Daily Lists
Last updated Tuesday 23rd April 2024.
The current listings contain cases listed between 23rd April to 31st December 2024. The listings may change, subject to case management.
View as Calendar
934 listings
Date / time | Location / room | Jurisdiction | Case type | Judicial officer | Case code | Case name | Listing type |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 May 2024 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Probate | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/645 SC/PRBT | Estate of Blaise Tabilebo Temalang | Review |
15 May 2024 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Probate | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/319 SC/PRBT | Estate of Etchin Shem Masoeripu. Applicant: Willie Shem (son) | Review |
15 May 2024 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Probate | Aurelie Tamseul | 23/3151 SC/PRBT | Estate of Roland Quira Gaden. Appilcant: Justina Tari (defactor Partner) | Review |
15 May 2024 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Probate | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/892 SC/PRBT | Estate of Bires Lucien. Applicant: Sergio Bires (son) | Review |
15 May 2024 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Probate | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/517 SC/PRBT | Estate of Tom Smith. Applicant: Sophia Smith (daughter) | Review |
15 May 2024 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Adoption | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/928 SC/ADPT | In the matter Kataya May Loloaru Cakau. Applicant: Pelensly Lulu & Lorita Lulu | Review |
15 May 2024 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Probate | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/914 SC/PRBT | Estate of Bernard Chardac Jean Louis. Applicant: Bethina Bulebanne | Review |
15 May 2024 08:30 | Port Vila H/ROOM1 | Supreme Court | Civil | Justice Viran Molisa Trief | 24/1025 SC/CIVL | George Regenvanu v Nalau Siaki | Hearing |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CONFERENCE ROOM - VC | Supreme Court | Enforcement | Aurelie Tamseul | 22/2972 SC/ENFC | Richard Solzer & Elizabeth Prasad v Arnold Prasad, Adrina KL Thomas, Margret Peato and Alice Pipite | Hearing |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Criminal | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/3258 MC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v Brian Jacob | Plea |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Criminal | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/1624 MC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v Godfrey Tapuna (Ref No.793/2023) | Plea |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Criminal | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 22/2253 MC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v Sondrine Malachi | Plea |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Criminal | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/3379 MC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v Dany Joel | Plea |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Civil | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/2656 MC/CIVL | Jackline Tamata Min v Michel Tamata, Mathew Tamata, Joseph Tamata, Andrew Tamata | Trial |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Criminal | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/3198 MC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v Alick Pierre | Plea |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Criminal | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 22/1669 MC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v Mark Moon Andrew | Plea |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Violence | Magistrate Florence Sam | 24/1164 MC/VLNE | Pauline Lishie v Berry Emile Robert | Temporary Protection Order |
15 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Civil | Chief Magistrate Anna Laloyer | 22/1001 MC/CIVL | Kishor Kumar & Rozleen Kumar v David Anthony Philips & Torguel Macleod | Trial |
15 May 2024 10:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Civil | Magistrate Setariki Waqanitoga | 24/187 MC/CIVL | Hog Harbour Secondary School v Rex Warpocpoc | Hearing |
15 May 2024 10:30 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Violence | Magistrate Florence Sam | 24/1102 MC/VLNE | Serah Nikieso v Joe Noel, Mary Bolby & William Mansen | Temporary Protection Order |
15 May 2024 14:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Civil | Magistrate Florence Sam | 23/3067 MC/CIVL | Kerry Nikara v Pierre Tabisalsla (Bubunbo) | Hearing |
15 May 2024 14:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Violence | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 24/597 MC/VLNE | Anita Dick v Charles Lelektei | Final Protection Order |
16 May 2024 08:00 | Port Vila H/ROOM1 | Supreme Court | Civil | Justice Viran Molisa Trief | 22/3400 SC/CIVL | Kenas Kuaram v CCECC, South Pacific, David Sel and QBE Insurance (Ref case#22/41) | Conference |
16 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Civil | Magistrate Florence Sam | 19/1806 MC/CIVL | Muliakaaka Visesio & Yva Anna Kuau V Marceliano Fiakaifonu , Lorenzo Fiakaifonu, Mario Fiakaifonu, Joselito Pakaina | Enforcement |
16 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Probate | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/1048 SC/PRBT | Estate of Suzanne Mariango. Applicant: Pierre Chanel Hocten ( (sole executor beneficiary) | Conference |
16 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Preliminary Investigation | Chief Magistrate Anna Laloyer | 22/3284 MC/PRIN | Public Prosecutor v Joseph Tani & Zedrack Jerry (Ref# 22/121) | Hearing |
16 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Criminal | Magistrate Setariki Waqanitoga | 22/1679 MC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v Joseph Lapsai | Trial |
16 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Civil | Chief Magistrate Anna Laloyer | 22/1001 MC/CIVL | Kishor Kumar & Rozleen Kumar v David Anthony Philips & Torguel Macleod | Trial |
16 May 2024 10:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Enforcement | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/2513 MC/ENFC | Jean Baptist Palaud v Jimmy Toa & Family Toa, Daniel Tas & Family | Mention |
16 May 2024 10:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Enforcement | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/1058 SC/ENFC | Nicon Limited v Light Ship Limited, Stephen Quinto & Nicola Quinto | Taxation |
16 May 2024 10:30 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Enforcement | Magistrate Florence Sam | 23/2521 MC/ENFC | Sino Malwerpni v Donald Sedrack | Mention |
16 May 2024 10:30 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Enforcement | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 18/903 MC/ENFC | Cyriaque Tekevu v. Marcelle Ruvu | Mention |
16 May 2024 11:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Matrimonial | Magistrate Florence Sam | 23/3350 MC/MTRM | Karlo Hoksu Vai v Esther Lui | Hearing |
16 May 2024 14:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Enforcement | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 22/1296 MC/ENFC | John Tamata v Tanomalum Seremele & Saevanua Seremele | Mention |
16 May 2024 14:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Enforcement | Aurelie Tamseul | 24/481 SC/ENFC | Saby Natonga v Port Vila Municipal Council | Enforcement |
16 May 2024 15:30 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Criminal | Justice Dudley Aru | 24/852 SC/CRML | Public Prosecutor v James Sam Karapia | Conference |
17 May 2024 08:15 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Civil | Justice Oliver Saksak | 22/1305 SC/CIVL | Vanuatu Credit Corporation Limited v Steward Garae (Ref case#22/73) | Conference |
17 May 2024 08:30 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Judicial Review | Justice Oliver Saksak | 23/3283 SC/JUDR | Teaching Services Commission v Director General in the Ministry of Education & Training and the Director General in the Minsitry of Finance & Economic Management | Conference |
17 May 2024 08:45 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Civil | Justice Oliver Saksak | 22/1513 SC/CIVL | Jimmy Taio v China Civil Engineering Constraction Corporation Company (CCECC) & David Sel | Conference |
17 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Civil | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/1348 MC/CIVL | Sawia Rensoro v Family Velsoro Silei, Family Taoure, Family Kalo, Family Tiroi, Family Ramburo & Ors (Temp.Ref.23/317) | Hearing |
17 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Preliminary Investigation | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 23/3282 MC/PRIN | Public Prosecutor v Wells Akino | PI |
20 May 2024 08:15 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Civil | Justice Oliver Saksak | 23/657 SC/CIVL | Norris Jack v Marcel Andre Brugger, Fabienne Brugger & The Republic of Vanuatu | Pre-Trial Conference |
20 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Violence | Magistrate Setariki Waqanitoga | 24/1117 MC/VLNE | Diana Matahu v Bule Meyahukon | Final Protection Order |
20 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila DUMBEA2 | Supreme Court | Civil | Justice Edwin Goldsbrough | 22/1791 SC/CIVL | Jules Benjamin v Vanuatu Ferry Limited | Trial |
20 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Enforcement | Justice Oliver Saksak | 23/170 SC/ENFC | The Estate of Aiden Lawrence v Paul Melcon Aru & National Housing Corporation & The Republic of Vanuatu (Ref case#212/23) | Conference |
20 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Magistrates Court | Violence | Magistrate Philip Toaliu | 24/1186 MC/VLNE | Margret Obed v Dawen Obed | Review |
20 May 2024 09:00 | Luganville M/COURT1 | Magistrates Court | Preliminary Investigation | Senior Magistrate Peter Moses | 24/57 MC/PRIN | Public Prosecutor v Chris Kaloran, Jojo Dung, Melan Tingris, Freddy Daniel, Tyson Sur & Rodolph Tarboewin | Trial |
20 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila DUMBEA2 | Supreme Court | Civil | William Kenneth Hastings | 18/1699 SC/CIVL | Jonathan Toomey v Karen Russet | Trial |
20 May 2024 09:00 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Enforcement | Aurelie Tamseul | 22/2565 SC/ENFC | Noel Ra Karae v Taslamane Area Land Tribunal & Customary Land Management Office | Taxation |
20 May 2024 09:30 | Port Vila CHAMBERS | Supreme Court | Civil | Justice Oliver Saksak | 24/603 SC/CIVL | Jimmy Nauauhit v Anthony H. Iaris | Conference |