logo Judiciary of the Republic of Vanuatu

Daily List

Last updated Thursday 24th September 2020

The current listings contain cases listed between 24th September to 31st December 2020.  The listings may change, subject to case managment.

View as Calendar

995 listings
Date / timeLocation / roomJurisdictionCase typeJudicial officerCase codeCase nameListing type
11 Nov 2020
08:20
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtCivil
Viran Molisa Trief
19/2678 SC/CIVLNicon Limited v Light Ship LimitedPre-Trial Conference
11 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtCivil
Viran Molisa Trief
19/2053 SC/CIVLSimeon Poilapa representing Family Mariki Langa Ni-Vatelapa v Mele Trustees LimitedPre-Trial Conference
11 Nov 2020
09:00
Lakatoro
Magistrates CourtMatrimonial
Magistrate
Trevor Naieu
19/2767 MC/MTRMTimaima Ham v Andrew SethMention
11 Nov 2020
10:00
Port Vila
DUMBEA1
Court of AppealCivil Appeal
Chief Justice
Vincent Lunabek
20/934 CoA/CIVAShadrack Salemumu v Markton Sanhambat, Leonard Bill, Belton Joe, Jonathan Tawi, Ephraim Cyrus and Jerety, John Gordan Anrahabat & Albert HorambatHearing
12 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
H/ROOM1
Supreme CourtCivil
Viran Molisa Trief
20/1584 SC/CIVLOriginal Nohalnipina Tribe Iru v Family Kapalu Mita, Nesiko Tribe, Family Kwanmane Tribe, Namip Nasak Mai, Family Kapalu Leivanga, Family Iapit, Family Musu & OrsPre-Trial Conference
12 Nov 2020
08:20
Port Vila
H/ROOM1
Supreme CourtCivil
Viran Molisa Trief
19/2651 SC/CIVLAbet Fredrick v Shefa Provincial Council & National Bank of VanuatuHearing of Application
12 Nov 2020
08:40
Port Vila
DUMBEA2
Supreme CourtCivil
Viran Molisa Trief
19/2280 SC/CIVLFred Philemon v Susan Tane, Theresa Tane, Alexandre Tane & Stan TaneTrial
12 Nov 2020
09:00
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtEnforcement
Master
Cybelle Cenac
20/1761 SC/ENFCWillie Siri v David JosephConference
12 Nov 2020
09:30
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtCivil
Aurelie Tamseul
20/2525 SC/CIVLAdriana Suba v Andrew James MartinConference
12 Nov 2020
10:00
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtAdoption
Master
Cybelle Cenac
20/738 SC/ADPTAdoption of Ala Malvin - Applicant James Manu HomalConference
12 Nov 2020
14:00
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtEnforcement
Master
Cybelle Cenac
20/769 SC/ENFCANZ Bank (Vanuatu) Limited v Seth and Stephery MassingTaxation
13 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtCivil
Viran Molisa Trief
16/2711 SC/CIVLClaire Dornic vs Trading Post Limited & Grand Isle Holdings Limited & Glen CraigHearing of Application
13 Nov 2020
09:00
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Magistrates CourtViolence
Beverleigh Kanas
20/785 MC/VLNEJane Napat v James PoitaReview
13 Nov 2020
09:00
Lakatoro
Magistrates CourtCivil Appeal
Magistrate
Trevor Naieu
20/304 MC/CIVAJacob Toame V Paul MelteksalaemMention
16 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
15/988 IC/ENFCDominique John -v- Mark Gorden (Ref.: Maint Case # 014 OF 2007)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
18/542 IC/MTNCLilline Kalorus -vs- Willie KeasiEnforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
15/989 IC/ENFCSuzan Raprap -vs- Kaurua Walter (Ref.: Maint Case No. 064 OF 2014)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
18/2494 IC/MTNCPriscilla Kalmet v Totoua Tatuna (Case # 17/1954 IC/MTNC)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/1530 IC/MTNCJosephine Boe -vs- Richard Sope (Ref.: Case # 6 OF 2015)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
18/2168 IC/ENFCRebekah Tasi v Joseph Simon (Ref Case #.: 17/1493 IC/MTNC)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
20/446 IC/ENFCMerelyn Willie -v- Wensly Garae (Ref: 19/2569 IC/MTNC)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
18/746 IC/MTNCJenny Bamu -vs- Ambrose Bakokoto (Child Maintenance Case # 17/2511 IC/MTNC)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
18/666 IC/ENFCAron Richard -vs- Reynold Ruben ( Ref.: 17/3226 IC/DEBT)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
18/2172 IC/ENFCDebrina Singo Kurahehe v Sealson Garae Weitu (Ref Case #: 18/938)Enforcement
16 Nov 2020
09:00
Luganville
M/COURT1
Magistrates CourtCivil
Setariki Waqanitoga
19/344 MC/CIVLRex Ron v. Richard Packette, Noeline Packette & Jonathan OweHearing
16 Nov 2020
14:00
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtEnforcement
Aurelie Tamseul
20/1607 SC/ENFCJuliane VarisipitiTaxation
17 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
CONFERENCE ROOM - VC
Supreme CourtCivil
Viran Molisa Trief
20/319 SC/CIVLFlorence Vira v Alex BortoliConference
18 Nov 2020
09:00
Lakatoro
Magistrates CourtCivil
Magistrate
Trevor Naieu
20/1358 MC/CIVLJames Bae Melep v Temar Lau, Lily SamsonMention
18 Nov 2020
09:00
Lakatoro
Magistrates CourtCivil
Magistrate
Trevor Naieu
20/1217 MC/CIVLBilliam Luke -v- Roy WerbniMention
18 Nov 2020
10:00
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtEnforcement
Master
Cybelle Cenac
19/1966 SC/ENFCThomas M Bayer v Dominique DinhReview
19 Nov 2020
08:00
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Alida Tchivi Alain
19/3107 IC/MTNCFlora Venevil Kastow -v- Esau ReubenHearing
19 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtDebt
Alida Tchivi Alain
20/1388 IC/DEBTDiana Alexie -v- Neri UlasHearing
19 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtDebt
Alida Tchivi Alain
20/1389 IC/DEBTReitina Nanmol -v- Neri UlasHearing
19 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtDebt
Alida Tchivi Alain
20/1388 IC/DEBTDiana Alexie -v- Neri UlasHearing
19 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
20/1509 IC/ENFCMichael Ligo -v- Marcel Molwak (Ref. Case # 19/2773 IC/DEBT)Review
19 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Alida Tchivi Alain
20/890 IC/MTNCLaviana Bihu -v- Chanel TiobangHearing
19 Nov 2020
09:00
Port Vila
Magistrates CourtViolence
Magistrate
Jessica Palo
19/3452 MC/VLNESerah Mala vs Tapawa IaluHearing of Application
19 Nov 2020
09:00
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Alida Tchivi Alain
20/2315 IC/MTNCLewia Mercel -v- Eddy PeterHearing
20 Nov 2020
09:00
Luganville
M/COURT1
Magistrates CourtCivil
Setariki Waqanitoga
19/1747 MC/CIVLSamson Bani v John Ure, Cliff Tahi & Alex SamsonHearing
20 Nov 2020
09:00
Port Vila
M/COURT1
Magistrates CourtMatrimonial
Beverleigh Kanas
20/1872 MC/MTRMTimothy Tom v Lucy Leilang DanielReview
20 Nov 2020
09:00
Isangel
Magistrates CourtViolence
Magistrate
Jessica Palo
20/1378 MC/VLNENatalie Wahe vs Lucian Kemuha, Donatisiene Kemuha, Ruth JosephFinal Protection Order
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/3152 IC/MTNCLeisara Erewo Sam -vs- Janick David (Ref.: Child Maintenance Case # 16/1466 IC/MTNC)Enforcement
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/2906 IC/ENFCKathy Dickinson -vs- Presly Nicholas (Ref.:Child Maint 065 of 2013)Enforcement
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
CHAMBERS
Supreme CourtCivil
Justice
Oliver Saksak
18/413 SC/CIVLPamela Carlo vs. Yapasei NikeheMention
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/3017 IC/MTNCMonique Alice Mahit -vs- Philimon Lauto (Ref.: Child Maintenance Case # 16/1038 IC/MTNC)Enforcement
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/2601 IC/ENFCFelina Nase Nawi -vs- Philipe KamtyEnforcement
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/2513 IC/ENFCRachel Johnson -vs- Hiwa JohnsonEnforcement
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/2994 IC/ENFCClerence Headley -vs- Joel Elijah (Ref: Child Maint Case # 107 of 2014)Enforcement
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtEnforcement
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/2998 IC/ENFCRosani Matilda Kalfau -vs- Junior Klyndon Karris (Ref: Child Maint Case # 053 of 2015)Enforcement
23 Nov 2020
08:30
Port Vila
EFATE IC - COURT ROOM
Island CourtMaintenance
Magistrate
Kibeon Nimbwen
16/2623 IC/MTNCRosine Virelili -vs- Jean Pascal Bule T (Ref.: Child Maintenance Case # 023 of 2005)Enforcement